https://datapaddock.com

Data Barn

Find horse data to support your project.

How many horses are in the US?

State/Country2003 Horse Total2016 Horse TotalDecline in HorsesPercent Decline
Alabama148,152114,30033,85222.85
Alaska11,4499,1002,34920.52
Arizona177,124142,00035,12419.83
Arkansas168,014132,30035,71421.26
California698,345534,500163,84523.46
Colorado255,503205,30050,20319.65
Connecticut51,96840,40011,56822.26
Delaware11,0838,0003,08327.82
Florida500,124387,100113,02422.60
Georgia179,512133,10046,41225.85
Hawaii8,0376,1001,93724.10
Idaho158,458125,10033,35821.05
Illinois192,524150,40042,12421.88
Indiana202,986172,60030,38614.97
Iowa199,220154,60044,62022.40
Kansas178,651138,60040,05122.42
Kentucky320,173238,00082,17325.67
Louisiana164,305120,50043,80526.66
Maine37,85428,6009,25424.45
Maryland152,930101,50051,43033.63
Massachusetts37,52929,5008,02921.39
Michigan234,477188,90045,57719.44
Minnesota182,229145,70036,52920.05
Mississippi113,06387,40025,66322.70
Missouri281,255229,00052,25518.58
Montana129,997104,90025,09719.31
Nebraska150,891117,10033,79122.39
Nevada51,61941,20010,41920.18
New Hampshire14,68111,7002,98120.31
New Jersey82,98259,40023,58228.42
New Mexico147,181113,50033,68122.88
New York201,906154,00047,90623.73
North Carolina256,269205,20051,06919.93
North Dakota59,39147,60011,79119.85
Ohio306,898256,00050,89816.58
Oklahoma326,134252,70073,43422.52
Oregon167,928135,20032,72819.49
Pennsylvania255,763223,60032,16312.58
Rhode Island3,5092,60090925.90
South Carolina94,77373,60021,17322.34
South Dakota120,87896,50024,37820.17
Tennessee206,668165,80040,86819.77
Texas978,822767,100211,72221.63
United States9,222,8477,246,8351,976,01221.43
Utah120,18396,40023,78319.79
Vermont24,54019,8004,74019.32
Virginia239,102183,60055,50223.21
Washington249,964197,20052,76421.11
West Virginia89,88069,80020,08022.34
Wisconsin178,636150,30028,33615.86
Wyoming99,25778,60020,65720.81

Source: American Horse Council